IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF William Robert MEDLIN, Appellant, Jessica Marie (Medlin) GERLACH, Appellee.
[…] To review, the trial court never filed a journal entry of judgment after denying William's pro se motion. Because the trial court never filed a journal entry of judgment after denying William's pro se motion, the trial court's ruling that it lacked jurisdiction to modify William's maintenance obligation did not become effective until the trial court filed a journal entry denying William's counseled “motion to reconsider” on June 26, 2017. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-258 (stating that “[n]o judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk”). Thus, William's counseled “motion to reconsider” is only an amended version of his original pro se motion.