STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jase Derek STANTON, Appellant.
[…] Because we find that the district court properly weighed the evidence and did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence, we affirm.
Factual and Procedural History
A bench trial was held on two charges filed against Stanton of aggravated criminal sodomy, one with L.B. as the victim and one with T.J. as the victim.
Prior to trial, the State sought permission to introduce evidence pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-455(d) (“evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative”). The State proffered that Stanton had previously engaged in similar sexual misconduct under similar circumstances. Following a hearing, the court admitted the evidence stating:
“I am of the opinion that they all are sufficiently similar as to the allegations contained in the case pending now.