IN the INTERESTS OF V.S., A.S., and E.J., Minor Children.
[…] In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705. The appellate court cannot weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or otherwise independently decide disputed questions of fact. 286 Kan. at 705. In short, we must resolve any conflicts in evidence to the State's benefit and against the parent.
Having found unfitness and unlikelihood of any timely change, the district court must then decide whether termination of parental rights is “in the best interests of the child.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(g). As directed by the language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 28-2269(g), the district court must accord “primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child.” The district court should weigh the benefits to the child in terminating the relationship with the parent, given the characteristics and duration of the unfitness, against the emotional trauma to the child that may result from that termination and the removal of the parent from his or her life.