Joseph HUGHES, Appellant, v. Dan SCHNURR, Appellee.
[…] Hughes claims error by the district court in failing to consider whether his petition should be heard, despite his untimely filing, to prevent manifest injustice.
The statutes in Article 15 of Chapter 60—K.S.A. 60-1501 et seq.—govern habeas corpus relief in this state. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1501 describes the general right to file a petition for the writ, the time within which it must be filed, and the separate conditions that apply to those confined in the program for sexually violent predators. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1507(a) addresses a specific category of claims made by:
“A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack.”