CITY OF DERBY, Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas EX REL. Nick JORDAN, Secretary, Kansas Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] The KDR responded by moving to dismiss Derby's petition for lack of standing. The district court agreed and dismissed Derby's petition. Derby appeals the district court's dismissal based on Derby's claimed lack of standing. We find merit in Derby's argument and reverse and remand for further proceedings based on our conclusion that Derby has standing under K.S.A. 77-611(b) and under common law.
Derby is a city of the second class located in Sedgwick County. The KDR has the responsibility to collect and distribute taxes and to administer our state tax laws.
In 2002 the Legislature enacted K.S.A. 12-199, which provides for the imposition of a compensating use tax that applies to “every city or county imposing a retailers' sales tax.” The use tax is “for the privilege of using or storing within a city or county any vehicle ․ purchased within this state but without the local retailers' sales taxing jurisdiction of such city or county.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 12-199(a). The county treasurer has the duty to collect this use tax at the time the vehicle is registered.