Crista GRIMWOOD, Appellant, v. Channon FARRELL, Appellee.
[…] The primary effect of those provisions is increased enforceability of the order. Any relief to nonparties is incidental. Neither do the prohibitions of the order bind unaware third parties—instead, it prohibits Grimwood and Farrell using others to do things they declared they would not do themselves. This argument is without merit.
Amendment of the order
Second, Grimwood claims the district court erred in finding no authority to amend the restraining order. K.S.A. 60-910(b) establishes a mechanism for an interested party to ask for modification of an injunction after a final judgment has been entered:
“Any interested party, including a party subsequently acquiring an interest in the subject matter of the injunction, may file a petition in the same action to have a judgment of permanent injunction vacated or modified. The petition shall be verified, filed in the court from which the judgment issued, and shall state that there has been a change in conditions rendering the injunction unnecessary or partially unnecessary and that petitioner's interests are being adversely affected. The changed conditions shall be stated in reasonable detail. The procedure pertaining to original civil actions shall be followed. If the judge, after hearing, finds that the petition was not filed in good faith, the judge shall assess the expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees against the petitioner for those parties who have defended against the application, the same to be collected as costs in the action.”
Grimwood complains the district court incorrectly stated it lacked authority to modify the order, but her motion to amend the mutual restraining order failed in almost every respect to comply with the statutory section that would have properly placed the issue before the district court.