STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. William Daniel TRAVIS Jr., Appellant.
[…] Jackson, No. 113,354, 2016 WL 2609638 at *6 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion).
Based on Supreme Court precedent, Travis' criminal history score is incorrect.
Travis is raising his claim of miscalculation of his criminal history score for the first time on appeal. The State concedes that he may do so based on the ruling in State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1027, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015).
This is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415 (2016). Classification of prior offenses is set out in our Sentencing Guidelines Act, K.S.A. 21-6801 et seq. The calculation of an offender's criminal history score is controlled by K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811.
The statute provides that “Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1). When classifying criminal history, a prior out-of-state conviction is classified as a felony or misdemeanor based on the classification of the convicting jurisdiction. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2).