STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. William Daniel TRAVIS Jr., Appellant.
[…] Statutory history shows that Kentucky enacted its robbery statute in 1974 and has not amended the statute since that time. Second-degree robbery in Kentucky is defined as: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 721 S.W.2d 710, 711 (Ky. 1986); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 515.030.
The elements of robbery in Kansas in 2015 are set out in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5420. That statute defines robbery as “knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.”
The chart below shows the elements of both robbery statutes:
Travis argues that the Kentucky statute is broader than the Kansas statute because Kansas requires a threat of bodily harm when the Kentucky statute requires only a threat of force.