Keith BENNETT, Appellee, v. CITY OF TOPEKA, Appellant.
[…] Williams v. Petromark Drilling, 299 Kan. 792, 795, 326 P.3d 1057 (2014). The court does not reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review. 299 Kan. at 795.
Under Kansas' Workers Compensation Act, employers are liable to pay compensation to employees if “an employee suffers personal injury by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501b(b). An “injury” means “any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage and harm thereto.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-508(f)(1). “An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). However, “accidental injuries resulting in a new physical finding, or a change in the physical structure of the body, are compensable despite the claimant also having sustained an aggravation of a preexisting condition.” Le v. Armour Eckrich Meats, 52 Kan.