IN RE: the GUARDIANSHIP OF E.C., A Minor Child.
[…] He argues that such evidence was insufficient to show that he was unfit.
Grandparents merely respond that clear and convincing evidence supported each of the trial court's findings that E.C. was a “minor in need of a guardian” because of D.C.'s unfitness.
Regarding D.C.'s argument that the trial court had to find him fit because he provided evidence that he could meet some of E.C.'s essential needs, D.C.'s argument hinges on misinterpreting the plain language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(i). Again, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 59-3051(i) defines “[m]eet essential needs for physical health, safety or welfare” as “making those determinations and taking those actions which are reasonably necessary in order for a person to obtain or be provided with shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur.”
In making his argument, D.C. seems to imply that because he presented evidence that he could provide E.C. with shelter and sustenance, and provide for E.C.'s physical health, the trial court could not find him unfit.