STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jason Wayne HARDEN, Appellant.
[…] State v. Floyd, 291 Kan. 859, 861-62, 249 P.3d 431 (2011). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015).
Discussion
As a result of his aggravated indecent liberties with a child conviction, Harden was subject, under Jessica's Law, to “a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(a). But the district court could depart from that sentence if “the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). If the judge chooses to depart from the mandatory minimum, the sentence “shall be the sentence pursuant to the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act ․ and ․ no sentence of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be imposed.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).
Mitigating circumstances the court could consider includes whether: “The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2)(A).