STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ethan Mark BUTTS, Appellant.
[…] [Citations omitted.]” State v. McClelland, 301 Kan. 815, 820, 347 P.3d 211 (2015).
The evidence at trial was both direct and circumstantial. A verdict may be supported by circumstantial evidence if that evidence provides a basis for a reasonable inference by the fact-finder regarding the fact in issue. Circumstantial evidence, to be sufficient, need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion. State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836 (2016).
Vehicular homicide is defined in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5406(a), which provides:
“Vehicular homicide is the killing of a human being committed by the operation of an automobile ․ in a manner which creates an unreasonable risk of injury to the person or property of another and which constitutes a material deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would observe under the same circumstances.”
“A ‘material deviation’ as used in [the vehicular homicide statute] is conduct amounting to more than simple or ordinary negligence and yet it is conduct not amounting to gross and wanton negligence.” State v. Krovvidi, 274 Kan. 1059, 1069, 58 P.3d 687 (2002); see K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5406(c).