IN the INTEREST OF J.C.-G., a Minor Child.
[…] State v. Godfrey, 301 Kan. 1041, 1043, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015). Here, Mother has failed to argue that an exception applies that warrants appellate review. The Godfrey court noted that litigants have no excuse for noncompliance with Rule 6.02(a)(5). This issue has been abandoned. See 301 Kan. at 1044.
Presumption of Unfitness
We next consider whether the district court violated Mother's constitutional rights by applying the presumption of unfitness.
Mother contends that the presumption, as applied, was unconstitutional. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271,
“(a) It is presumed in the manner provided in K.S.A. 60-414, and amendments thereto, that a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
․
(3) on two or more prior occasions a child in the physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care as defined by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2202(d)(1), (d)(3),
“(d)(5), or (d)(11), and amendments thereto, or comparable proceedings under the laws of another jurisdiction.”
In the previous cases, J.C.-G. was adjudicated a CINC under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2202(d)(1), (2), and (3), which state: