STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jerry ARMSTRONG, Appellant.
[…] The statutory definition of the crime determines what the legislature intended as the allowable unit of prosecution. There can be only one conviction for each allowable unit of prosecution.” 281 Kan. at 497-98.
In this case, Armstrong was convicted of two counts of burglary under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2), which defines burglary as “without authority, entering into or remaining within any ․ building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.” Of note, the jury instructions clarified that one count of burglary was based on Armstrong's entry into Wiles' garage, which was described as a “building that was not a dwelling.”