STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Justin KAUER, Appellant.
[…] Kauer, 2018 WL 1352565, at *5.
Our analysis must now be modified based on our Supreme Court's holdings in Wetrich, Moore, and Buell. In those cases, the court held that for an out-of-state conviction to be comparable to an offense in Kansas, the elements of the out-of-state crime must be identical to or narrower than the elements of the comparable Kansas crime. See, e.g., Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 3.
Kauer was convicted of sexually assaulting a child in Colorado under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3 (1996), which stated:
“Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.”
Kauer and the State agreed that the most likely comparable offense in Kansas was indecent liberties with a child, a person felony under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5506(c)(1). Indecent liberties with a child is the “lewd fondling or touching” of a child 14 to 16 years old: