STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Wendy Renae DEEVER, Appellant.
[…] State v. Fulton, 292 Kan. 642, 646, 256 P.3d 838 (2011).
First, Deever contends the district court's ruling suggests the court based its departure off of the general version of a false report to law enforcement instead of her actual crime. Deever argues that her actual crime, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(B), elementally requires a false report to law enforcement that an officer commits a felony, and therefore, the fact that the victim in this case was an officer cannot be used to support a finding of excessive brutality not normally present in that offense.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(B) provides that interference with law enforcement is falsely reporting that “a law enforcement officer has committed a crime or committed misconduct in the performance of such officer's duties, knowing that such information is false and intending that the officer or agency shall act in reliance upon such information.” While some of the district court's language at sentencing references the general instance of a false report, the judge also stated reasons that indicate the judge based the ruling off of the (a)(1)(B) elements.