STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Wendy Renae DEEVER, Appellant.
[…] State v. Martin, 285 Kan. 735, 744, 175 P.3d 832 (2008). “ ‘To be substantial the reason must be real, not imagined, and of substance, not ephemeral.’ A reason is ‘compelling’ when it ‘forces the court, by the facts of the case, to abandon the status quo and to venture beyond the sentence that it would ordinarily impose.’ [Citations omitted.]” State v. Bird, 298 Kan. 393, 397, 312 P.3d 1265 (2013).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6815 sets out the guidelines a judge must follow before imposing a departure sentence. Under section (a), the sentencing judge must impose the presumptive sentence “unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence.” The judge must state the substantial and compelling reasons on the record at sentencing. The district court may use a nonexclusive list of aggravating factors to determine whether substantial and compelling reasons for departure exist. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6815(c)(2).