STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Deron MCCOY Jr., Appellant.
[…] The district court also found the testimony presented by McCoy's sister at the motion's hearing to lack credibility. Furthermore, the district court determined that her testimony would not likely change the outcome of the trial. Accordingly, the district court denied the motion for new trial and resentenced McCoy to a controlling sentence of 335 months of prison time, with postrelease supervision of 36 months.
Analysis
On appeal, McCoy contends that the district court erred by denying his motion for new trial. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3501 provides that a district court “may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice.” As such, we review the district court's decision on a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Williams, 303 Kan. 585, 595, 363 P.3d 1101 (2016).