IN the INTEREST OF N.M.D., A Minor Child.
[…] She testified that J.D. had not completed the tasks required by his case plan. Likewise, she testified that J.D. had only started working on several of the tasks within the two weeks prior to the hearing.
Subsequently, the district court entered an order on August 17, 2017 terminating J.D.'s parental rights. In its Order Finding Parent Unfit and Granting Termination of Parental Rights, the district court found “by clear and convincing evidence that the natural father is presumed, in a manner provided for in K.S.A. § 60-414(a), to be unfit because the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order, for a cumulative total period of greater than two years. ․” Citing K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5), the district court also found that J.D. had “neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed towards reintegration of the child into the parental home, and that there is a substantial probability that [he] will not carry out such plan in the near future.”