Lee Andrew MITCHELL-PENNINGTON, Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] In affirming the district court's ruling, our court held that Gaston's purported affidavit was insufficient as to the proper form of an affidavit, and it was not newly discovered evidence. 2017 WL 1104599, at *12.
Pending our court's decision on his first K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, Mitchell-Pennington filed additional K.S.A. 60-1507 motions. The sixth motion—which is the subject of this appeal—was filed on February 18, 2016. The district court summarily denied this motion and Mitchell-Pennington appeals.
Summary Denial of Sixth K.S.A. 60-1507 Motion
A district court has three options when presented with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion: It can summarily dismiss the motion if the “motion, and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief,” hold a preliminary hearing and deny the motion if there are no substantial issues presented, or conduct a full evidentiary hearing on the issues. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1507(b); Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014).