Elijah N. RAMDORSINGH, Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] Construction of the Postsentencing Motion
“Whether the district court correctly construed a pro se pleading is a question of law subject to unlimited review.” State v. Gilbert, 299 Kan. 797, 802, 326 P.3d 1060 (2014). Pro se pleadings should be liberally construed, and courts should “ ‘[give] effect to the pleading's content rather than the labels and forms used to articulate the defendant's arguments.’ ” Gilbert, 299 Kan. at 802.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1507(a) states:
“A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.”
Meanwhile, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) states that “[t]o correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” Generally, courts consider at least the three factors outlined in State v.