STATE of Kansas, Appellant, v. Earl S. ROSS, Appellee.
[…] The district court disagreed and suppressed the evidence obtained as a result of the search. The district court's ruling did not specifically address what evidence was to be suppressed.
On September 13, 2017, the State filed its notice of interlocutory appeal.
ANALYSIS
Does this court possess jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal?
As a preliminary matter, the State attempts to bring an interlocutory appeal from the suppression ruling pursuant to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3603, which provides:
“When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal.”
Here, the district court clearly suppressed evidence obtained as the result of an illegal search. The plain language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3603 supports appellate jurisdiction over the State's appeal from the district court's order of suppression.