STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Gregory Joseph ZERR, Appellant.
[…] Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016). When reviewing the evidence, we presume the jury believed the State's evidence and to have drawn from it all reasonable inferences favorable to the State. State v. Kettler, 299 Kan. 448, 472, 325 P.3d 1075 (2014). In doing so, we do not reweigh the evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make determinations regarding witness credibility. State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 822, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).
Here the jury determined that Zerr was guilty of violating K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1602(a) and (b)(4), which provides:
“(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident ․ and ․ shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and amendments thereto.
“(b) A person who violates subsection (a) when an accident results in:
․
(4) The death of any person shall be guilty of a severity level 6, person felony ․”
In turn, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1604 requires: