STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. David M. YOUNGER, Appellant.
[…] Younger argues that Brown was wrongly decided. He asserts that “the Court's holding in Brown overstates the effect of the revision of voluntary manslaughter from an intentional to a knowing crime. This revision may affect the State's burden in proving voluntary manslaughter, but it did not substantively alter its application as a lesser offense of second-degree murder.” In particular, Younger argues that this court's analysis in Brown ignored the effect of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(c), which states:
“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.”
Younger argues that under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(c), “if a person acted intentionally to commit second-degree murder it suffices to prove that he acted knowingly to commit voluntary manslaughter, subject to the mitigating circumstances.”