STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. David M. YOUNGER, Appellant.
[…] Moreover, the State did not contest the self-defense instruction. As Younger presented competent evidence of self-defense, the State had the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5108(c). This leads to the specific issue on appeal: Did the State present sufficient evidence for a rational fact-finder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the State disproved self-defense under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222(b)?
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222 provides in its entirety:
“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.
“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.”
Because Younger used deadly force by killing Ely, subsection (b) applies to this case, which also incorporates language from subsection (a). The statute contains both a subjective and an objective test.