STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. David M. YOUNGER, Appellant.
[…] The terms “intentionally” and “knowingly” are now separated and ranked by degree, with “intentionally” being ranked as a higher degree of culpability than “knowingly.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(b)(1)-(2). Second-degree murder is still defined as the killing of a human being committed intentionally. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5403(a)(1). However, voluntary manslaughter is now defined as knowingly killing a human being committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, or upon an unreasonable but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified the use of deadly force. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5404(a)(1)-(2).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(h) defines “intentionally” as follows:
“A person acts ‘intentionally,’ or ‘with intent,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ are specific intent crimes. A crime may provide that any other culpability requirement is a specific intent.”
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(i) defines “knowingly” as follows:
“A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly,’ ‘known,’ or ‘with knowledge’ are general intent crimes.”
The underlying premise supporting the holding in Graham was that both second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter are intentional killings. 275 Kan. at 837. Now, the Kansas Legislature has separated knowingly from intentionally, while giving the terms different definitions.