STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. David M. YOUNGER, Appellant.
[…] The district court's ultimate ruling at the immunity hearing that Younger's use of deadly force was not objectively reasonable under the circumstances was a legal conclusion drawn by the district court based upon the undisputed evidence presented at the hearing. Because there were no disputed material facts presented at the immunity hearing, we exercise unlimited review over the district court's legal conclusion that Younger was not entitled to immunity from prosecution. Hardy, 305 Kan. 1001, Syl. ¶ 5. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222(b) provides that a “person is justified in the use of deadly force ․ if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.” (Emphasis added.) The undisputed evidence at the immunity hearing established that Ely was an invited guest in Younger's home. Although the two men were arguing about a missing gun, there was no physical altercation or even any threat of a physical altercation before the shooting.