STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua MATTHEWS, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5413(a) defines battery as “(1) [k]nowingly or recklessly causing bodily harm to another person; or (2) knowingly causing physical contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting or angry manner.” That section continues, in subsection (c)(3)(D), to specify that “battery, as defined in subsection (a) committed against a ․ city or county correctional officer or employee ․” is battery against a law enforcement officer, the crime of which Matthews was convicted in each case. The parties agree the State was required to prove Matthews acted “knowingly.”
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(i) defines the culpable mental state when a crime requires proof that a defendant acted knowingly:
“A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly,’ ‘known,’ or ‘with knowledge’ are general intent crimes.”
Matthews argues his mental health issues generally kept him from having the needed culpable mental state because he thought he was defending himself against sexual harassment through “wave phenomena” and believed the result would be the end of the harassment.
In State v.