STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua Michael MALL, Appellant.
[…] State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015). Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e), prior out-of-state convictions are used to calculate a defendant's criminal history score. If the court uses a prior conviction, the out-of-state crime is first classified as either a felony or misdemeanor depending on its classification in the convicting jurisdiction. If the out-of-state conviction is a felony in that jurisdiction, it will also be counted as a felony in Kansas. The same goes for misdemeanors. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e). Finally, the court must classify the prior conviction as either a person or nonperson crime. In making that classification, the court refers to “comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). “If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).
In determining whether a prior offense may be used as a person felony for the purpose of calculating a defendant's criminal history score, the trial court is constitutionally prohibited under Apprendi v.