STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua Michael MALL, Appellant.
[…] Mall argues that the trial court erred in admitting his prior Colorado conviction for vehicular homicide. Specifically, Mall argues that “the State manufactured the necessity of admitting the prior when it charged Mr. Mall with Murder in the Second Degree, rather than Involuntary Manslaughter.” The State argues that the trial court properly admitted the evidence “because it fairly provides insight into the awareness the defendant had of the consequences of his driving.”
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455 governs the admissibility of evidence of a person's prior crimes or civil wrongs. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(a) specifically states that “evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit a crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.” More commonly stated, evidence of a person's past crimes or civil wrongs cannot generally be used to show that the person has a propensity for committing other bad acts.
Evidence of a person's past crime is admissible, however, “when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(b). Additionally, the evidence may be admitted “to show the modus operandi or general method used by a defendant to perpetrate similar but totally unrelated crimes when the method of committing the prior acts is so similar to that utilized in the current case ․ that it is reasonable to conclude the same individual committed both acts.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(c). The list of material facts found in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455 is not exclusive. A party may seek to admit evidence to prove some material fact not specifically enumerated in the statute. State v. McCune, 299 Kan. 1216, 1226-27, 330 P.3d 1107 (2014).