STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua Michael MALL, Appellant.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-106(1)(b)(IV) (2001).
In 2001, a conviction for vehicular homicide under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-106(1)(b) (2001) was classified as a class 3 felony. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-106(1)(c) (2001).
Mall acknowledges that the comparable Kansas offense is involuntary manslaughter while DUI. The involuntary manslaughter statute in place when Mall committed his current offense can be found at K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3). That statute reads: “Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed ․ in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3). Thus, turning to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a) to find what acts constitute driving under the influence, we see:
“(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: