STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua Michael MALL, Appellant.
[…] Secondly, the jury might conclude that the defendant deserves punishment because he is a general wrongdoer even if the prosecution has not established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution at hand. Thirdly, the jury might conclude that because the defendant is a criminal, the evidence put in on his behalf should not be believed. ․’ ” State v. Davis, 213 Kan. 54, 58, 515 P.2d 802 (1973).
Mall argues that “the State manufactured the need to bring in K.S.A. 60-455 evidence to prove the ‘reckless’ element” by charging him with unintentional second-degree murder under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5403(a)(2) and not involuntary manslaughter while DUI under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3) (“Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed ․ in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto.”). Mall was charged with involuntary manslaughter while DUI in the alternative to the charge of unintentional second-degree murder.
Mall contends that the State's decision to charge the more severe crime “flies in the face of what K.S.A. 60-455 was intended to do.”