STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua Michael MALL, Appellant.
[…] In 2001, a conviction for vehicular homicide under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-106(1)(b) (2001) was classified as a class 3 felony. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-106(1)(c) (2001).
Mall acknowledges that the comparable Kansas offense is involuntary manslaughter while DUI. The involuntary manslaughter statute in place when Mall committed his current offense can be found at K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3). That statute reads: “Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed ․ in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight from an act described in K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3). Thus, turning to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a) to find what acts constitute driving under the influence, we see:
“(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.”
On appeal, Mall presents the same arguments that he presented to the trial court. He argues that the trial court erred in calculating his criminal history score because it incorrectly scored his prior Colorado conviction for vehicular homicide as a person felony.