STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Joshua Michael MALL, Appellant.
[…] In determining whether a prior offense may be used as a person felony for the purpose of calculating a defendant's criminal history score, the trial court is constitutionally prohibited under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed. 2d 435 (2000), and Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 186 L.Ed. 2d 438 (2013), from making additional factual findings beyond identifying the statutory elements of the primary offense. Dickey, 301 Kan. at 1039.
Mall was convicted of vehicular homicide in Colorado in 2001 under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-106(1)(b)(I) (2001), which stated: “If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide.” The statute defined “driving under the influence” as