STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Sly MAPLES, Appellant.
[…] So we must determine whether K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6810(d)(3)(B) is to be applied retroactively in light of the Legislature's inclusion of the subsection (e) retroactivity provision.
Maples argues that the Legislature showed that it intended for the 2016 amendment to be applied retroactively because it declined to remove or amend the wording of the retroactivity provision. In support of his argument, Maples cites to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(j), which provides “[t]he amendments made to this section by chapter 5 of the 2015 Session Laws of Kansas are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively” as showing the Legislature knew how to limit the retroactivity provision when they intended such a limitation, but that no such limiting language was used in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6810(e).