STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Keith Gregory ALLEN, Appellant.
[…] Allen contends that the district court committed reversible error and asks this court to reverse his conviction and remand for a competency hearing.
The State contends that the district court did not err when it proceeded to sentencing in the absence of a motion to determine competency. The State asserts that there was no sufficient reason for the district court to be concerned about Allen's competency, so in the absence of a formal motion to determine competency, Allen's statutory rights were not violated.
We begin by finding that we have jurisdiction over Allen's appeal. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal “from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.” However, this statute does not preclude a defendant who has pled guilty or nolo contendere from taking a direct appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw the plea. State v. Solomon, 257 Kan. 212, 218-19, 891 P.2d 407 (1995).