STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Keith Gregory ALLEN, Appellant.
[…] In Kansas, K.S.A. 22-3301 et seq. governs the competency of a defendant to stand trial. Pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3301(1), a person is deemed incompetent to stand trial when he or she is charged with a crime and, because of mental illness or defect, is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings or to make or assist in his or her defense. Although the statute expressly addresses a defendant's competency “to stand trial,” the law is clear that a criminal defendant also must be competent for sentencing. See State v. Hall, 292 Kan. 862, 868, 257 P.3d 263 (2011).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3302(1) provides:
“At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.”
According to this statute, all parties to the proceedings—including the defendant, the defendant's counsel, the State, and the court sua sponte—may raise the issue of the defendant's competency at any time after the State has filed charges but before pronouncement of the sentence.