STATE OF KANSAS, Appellant, v. TRACY D. RELEFORD, Appellee.
[…] It is worth noting that the statute has recently been amended. The 2017 version is not the same as the statute at the heart of this dispute. L. 2017, ch. 78, § 10.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a) contains four subsections of its own. In this case, the State only discusses the applicability of subsection (a)(1) so our discussion will be similarly limited. An issue not briefed by the appellant is deemed waived or abandoned. State v. Williams, 303 Kan. 750, 758, 368 P.3d 1065 (2016) (criminal). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a)(1) provides: “Human trafficking is ․ [t]he intentional recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud or coercion for the purpose of subjecting the person to involuntary servitude or forced labor.” Therefore, in order to prove aggravated human trafficking, the State must first demonstrate basic human trafficking as defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a)(1).