STATE OF KANSAS, Appellant, v. TRACY D. RELEFORD, Appellee.
[…] The plain language of the statute though says otherwise. It is true that the aggravated human trafficking statute provides that the victim “will be used to engage in forced labor, involuntary servitude or sexual gratification”; however, this is after the statute says “[a]ggravated human trafficking is human trafficking, as defined in subsection (a).” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(b)(4). A necessary precursor to aggravated human trafficking under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(b)(4), as the statute read in 2016, was human trafficking as defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a). As noted above, the State only argues about the applicability of (a)(1). Looking to (a)(1), the language is clear, the victim must be sought “for the purpose of subjecting the person to involuntary servitude or forced labor.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5426(a)(1).
Another indication of this plain language is a simple look at the PIK instructions.