STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. CORNELIUS RUFF III, Appellant.
[…] Ruff continued filing pro se motions, including an ethical complaint against Mike Sexton, who moved to withdraw. On June 22, 2016, through his fourth attorney Debera Erickson, Ruff filed a formal “Motion for the Court to Reconsider his Motion to Withdraw his Plea.” The court denied the motion to reconsider on July 14, 2016. Ruff was sentenced on July 14, 2016, to a 172-month prison sentence per the plea agreement. Ruff filed his notice of appeal on July 22, 2016.
No Abuse of Discretion by District Court
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(d)(1) provides: “A plea of guilty of nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” We review the denial of a presentence motion to withdraw a plea applying an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Schaal, 305 Kan. 445, 449, 383 P.3d 1284 (2016).