State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ryan Robert Johnson, Appellant.
[…] In making a sufficiency determination, the appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make determinations regarding witness credibility.' [Citations omitted.]” State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 821-22, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).
It is only in rare cases where the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable fact-finder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a guilty verdict will be reversed. State v. Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5-6, 660 P.2d 945 (1983).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) states “[a] criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear ․ or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear.”