State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ryan Robert Johnson, Appellant.
[…] [Citation omitted.] If the district court erred, and the error did not violate a constitutional right, 'the error is reversible only if [the court] determine [s] that there is a “reasonable probability that the error will or did affect the outcome of the trial in light of the entire record.”' State v. Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 168, 283 P.3d 202 (2012) (quoting State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 569, 256 P.3d 801 [2011], cert. denied 565 U.S. 1221 [2012]).” State v. Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 457-58, 384 P.3d 1 (2016).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5205(b), the voluntary intoxication statute, states:
“An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind.”
A voluntary intoxication defense is used to negate the intent element of a specific intent crime. State v. Hilt, 299 Kan. 176, 192, 322 P.3d 367 (2014).