State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Ricky D. Ghan, Appellant.
[…] See State v. Belt, 305 Kan. 381, 397, 381 P.3d 473 (2016). We are not to reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or determine the credibility of witnesses. 305 Kan. at 397.
To convict a defendant of a crime, the prosecution must prove each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Brown, 303 Kan. 995, 1001, 368 P.3d 1101 (2016). Here, Ghan was convicted of violating K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1), which states that aggravated assault is “knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm ․ committed ․ [w]ith a deadly weapon.” Here, Ghan argues that the State's evidence “failed to satisfy all the elements of aggravated assault, because Ms. Richardson denied being afraid that Mr. Ghan was going to shoot her.” Based on our review of the record on appeal, we disagree.