STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. ROBERT SAM WREN, JR., Appellant.
[…] This does not preclude review of this issue. In State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 541, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), the Kansas Supreme Court addressed the imposition of BIDS fees for the first time on appeal, explaining it involved only a question of law. The State asks us to disregard Robinson and decline to hear this issue on appeal, but it has provided no authority to support its argument.
K.S.A. 22-4513(a) requires a defendant represented by appointed counsel and subsequently convicted to reimburse the State for the expenditures made by BIDS. K.S.A. 22-4513(b) states that, “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” The Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted K.S.A. 22-4513(b) to mean that a court must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose explicitly, stating on the record how those factors have been weighed in the court's decision.