STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. ROBERT SAM WREN, JR., Appellant.
[…] State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). Wren also contends his current sentence is illegal. Whether a sentence is illegal within the meaning of K.S.A. 22-3504 is also a question of law over which we have unlimited review. State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415 (2016).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1) mandates drug treatment for certain qualifying offenders, and district courts do not have the discretion to impose a different sentence. See State v. Andelt, 289 Kan. 763, 771-72, 217 P.3d 976 (2009). In order to qualify for drug treatment under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824, an offender must be convicted of a felony violation of 21-5706, unlawful possession of controlled substances. The offense must be “classified in grid blocks 5-C, 5-D, 5-E, 5-F, 5-G, 5-H or 5-I of the sentencing guidelines grid for drug crimes.” The offender cannot have a prior felony drug conviction described by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1).
Wren was convicted of a felony violation of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5706. After his criminal history score was corrected on remand, he fell into grid block 5-C on the drug sentencing grid. He also had no prior convictions of the offenses listed in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1). Therefore, he met the basic qualifications for mandatory drug treatment.
Despite the mandatory nature of sentencing under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824, the statute excludes certain offenders who otherwise meet the qualifications. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(h)(1). Among those excluded are offenders who “[a]re residents of another state and are returning to such state pursuant to the interstate corrections compact or the interstate compact for adult offender supervision.” K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(h)(1)(A). Here, the parties are contesting whether Wren was excluded from treatment based on K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6824(h)(1)(A).
Wren does not directly challenge the district court's finding that he was a resident of Oklahoma.