IN RE: the Equalization Appeal of Kansas Star Casino, L.L.C., for the Year 2014 in Sumner County, Kansas.
[…] Co. v. Bovee, 217 Kan. 586, 587, 538 P.2d 724 [1975]).
Based on the plain language of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426 and K.S.A. 77-607, our Supreme Court's guidance in Svaty, and considering our motions panel ruling on this identical issue relating to the County's assessment of Star Casino's property in 2013, we hold the district court did not err in dismissing the County's 2014 equalization appeal.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(a) plainly provides that an aggrieved party “may request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its decision.” Moreover, subsection (b) also provides that an aggrieved party may file a petition for reconsideration by BOTA prior to filing an appeal under subsection (c).