IN RE: the Equalization Appeal of Kansas Star Casino, L.L.C., for the Year 2014 in Sumner County, Kansas.
[…] “(c) Any action of the board pursuant to this section is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act, ․
․
“(4)(A) Any aggrieved person has the right to appeal any final order of the board ․ by filing a petition with the court of appeals or the district court. Any appeal to the district court shall be reviewed de novo.” (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426.
The second statute important to our analysis is K.S.A. 77-607. As referenced in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(c), the Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq., sets out the review procedures for BOTA actions. Of particular importance to this appeal, K.S.A. 77-607(b) provides:
“(1) 'Final agency action' means the whole or a part of any agency action other than nonfinal agency action:
“(2) 'Nonfinal agency action' means the whole or a part of an agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing, conference or other process that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action of that agency or another agency.”
Of note, our court has equated the term “final order” as used in K.S.A. 74-2426 with the term “final agency action” as used in the KJRA. See Norris v. Kansas Employment Security Bd. of Review, 50 Kan. App. 2d 69, 76-77, 321 P.3d 28 (2014).