IN RE: the Equalization Appeal of Kansas Star Casino, L.L.C., for the Year 2014 in Sumner County, Kansas.
[…] City of Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). We first attempt to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and we should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. 304 Kan. at 409.
There are two statutes relevant to the analysis of the question presented. The first statute is K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426. That statute is part of Kansas law and procedure relating to BOTA and matters of taxation. It provides in relevant part:
“(a) ․ Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's decision, may request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its decision. This full opinion shall be served by the board within 90 days of being requested. ․
“(b) Final orders of the board shall be subject to review pursuant to subsection (c) except that the aggrieved party may first file a petition for reconsideration of that order with the board in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529, and amendments thereto.
“(c) Any action of the board pursuant to this section is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act, ․
․
“(4)(A) Any aggrieved person has the right to appeal any final order of the board ․ by filing a petition with the court of appeals or the district court. Any appeal to the district court shall be reviewed de novo.” (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426.
The second statute important to our analysis is K.S.A. 77-607. As referenced in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(c), the Kansas Judicial Review Act (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq., sets out the review procedures for BOTA actions.