In the Interest of M.H., A Minor Child.
[…] We thus find no abuse of discretion in the district court's finding that termination of Father's parental rights is in M.H.'s best interests.
Adequacy of notice
We note Father's additional argument that the State deprived him of his statutory and constitutional rights to due process by failing to give him adequate notice of other grounds for terminating his parental rights. Specifically, Father contends that the motion to terminate his parental rights did not allege specific facts to support an allegation that he failed to adjust his circumstances, as is required to terminate under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) (“lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child”).