IBRAHEEM R. ALI, Appellant, v. JAMES HEIMGARTNER, et al., Appellee.
[…] Ali relies on Dunlap v. Heimgartner, No. 113,955, 2016 WL 2775579 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion), to show that he was entitled to a hearing. However, Ali's reliance on Dunlap is misplaced. Dunlap does not require a hearing for all K.S.A. 60-1501 petitions. 2016 WL 2775579, at *8-9. To properly address Ali's current appeal, this court must decide whether the district court acted properly by summarily dismissing Ali's K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-1501 petition as untimely.
Whether a district court erred by summarily dismissing a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition raises a question of law. An appellate court exercises unlimited review of a summary dismissal. Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 649, 215 P.3d 575 (2009).
Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 60-1501(b):
“Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.”