CITY OF GARDEN CITY, KANSAS, Appellee, v. JOSE QUINONEZ-RANGEL, Appellant.
[…] Blevins v. Hiebert, 247 Kan. 1, 5, 795 P.2d 325 (1990). “No one questions a city's power to legislate by ordinary ordinance in the exercise of its police power so long as such ordinance does not conflict with state law, unless a state statute specifically preempts the field.” 247 Kan. at 6. The test to determine whether an ordinance conflicts with state law is “whether the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids or prohibits that which the statute authorizes.” Junction City v. Lee, 216 Kan. 495, 501, 532 P.2d 1292 (1973).
The Ordinance does not conflict with K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-235 and the statute does not specifically preempt the field. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-235(a) states:
“No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license. No person shall receive a driver's license unless and until such person surrenders or with the approval of the division, lists to the division all valid licenses in such person's possession issued to such person by any other jurisdiction. All surrendered licenses or the information listed on foreign licenses shall be returned by the division to the issuing department, together with information that the licensee is now licensed in a new jurisdiction. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid license at any time.”
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-235(e) makes driving without a license a class B misdemeanor. As such, the sentence for it “shall be a definite term of confinement in the county jail ․ and shall not exceed six months.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6602(a)(2).