STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. DARRELL BROXTON, Appellant.
[…] If Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction is classified as a nonperson crime. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6811(e).
Some types of burglary in Kansas are classified as person offenses, while others are classified as nonperson offenses. At the time of Broxton's offense, burglary of a “dwelling” was classified as a person felony in Kansas. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), (c)(1). In addition, aggravated burglary was classified as a person felony in Kansas. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807(b), (c)(2). All forms of burglary in Kansas required “intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.” K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807. At the time of Broxton's current offense, the Kansas statute read:
“(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein;
(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or
(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.