STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. LUIS SALAS-TORRES, Appellant.
[…] Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016) (quoting State v. McClelland, 301 Kan. 815, 820, 347 P.3d 211 [2015]). “'In making a sufficiency determination, [we do] not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make determinations regarding witness credibility.”' State v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 822, 375 P.3d 332 (2016) (quoting State v. Kendall, 300 Kan. 515, 523, 331 P.3d 763 [2014]).
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6107 defines identity theft as
“(a) ․ obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to:
(1) Defraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit ․
․
“(e) As used in this section:
․
(2) 'personal identifying information' includes, but is not limited to ․
․
(E) driver's license number.”