STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. LUIS SALAS-TORRES, Appellant.
[…] There was no instructional error, and Salas-Torres' constitutional right to a presumption of innocence was not violated.
DID THE DISTRICT COURT FAIL TO COMPLY WITH K.S.A. 22-4513(b) BEFORE IMPOSING BIDS ATTORNEY FEES?
Finally, Salas-Torres argues the district court erred in failing to inquire into his ability to pay BIDS attorney fees before ordering them. The State concedes this issue on appeal.
In determining whether to assess fees, K.S.A. 22-4513(b) states that the district court “shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” The Kansas Supreme Court held in State v.