State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas Alonzo Moore, Appellant.
[…] The district court did not err in convicting Moore of felony possession of THC.
For the reasons stated above, we affirm Moore's convictions but remand the matter with directions for the district court to enter a nunc pro tunc journal entry of judgment to correct clerical errors in the journal entry related to counts 2 and 4. A journal entry of judgment may be corrected “at any time” by a nunc pro tunc order. See K.S.A. 22-3504(2). That statute is part of the Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure. It provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments ․ and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time” on proper notice. K.S.A. 22-3504(2). Where it applies, then, this statute would provide jurisdiction for a court to consider changes to a criminal judgment even though the normal appeal time had already run.