State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas Alonzo Moore, Appellant.
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the appellate court must consider all of the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and then determine whether a rational jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Parker, 282 Kan. 584, 597, 147 P.3d 115 (2006). This court does not reweigh the evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations, which would usurp the role of the jury. State v. Frye, 294 Kan. 364, 375, 277 P.3d 1091 (2012).
Moore was convicted in count 4 pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5705(a), which states in relevant part:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
․
(7) any substance designated in subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-4105, and amendments thereto.
․
“(d)(5) For any violation of subsection (a), the severity level of the offense shall be increased one level if the controlled substance or controlled substance analog was distributed or possessed with the intent to distribute on or within 1,000 feet of any school property.”
Moore contends it is unclear whether the phrase “on or within 1,000 feet of any school property” in subsection (d)(5) modifies the possession of the marijuana or also the intent to distribute it.