State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas Alonzo Moore, Appellant.
[…] While the journal entry records the conviction as felony possession of marijuana, the parties do not dispute that Moore was convicted in count 2 of possession of THC under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5706(b)(7).
Possession of THC is generally a class A nonperson misdemeanor offense. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5706(b)(7), (c)(2)(A). However, the violation can be elevated to a felony under certain circumstances pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5706(c)(2)(B), which states:
“(B) violation of subsection (b)(1) through (b)(5) or (b)(7) is a drug severity level 5 felony if that person has a prior conviction under such subsection, under K.S.A. 65-4162, prior to its repeal, under a substantially similar offense from another jurisdiction, or under any city ordinance or county resolution for a substantially similar offense if the substance involved was 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), marijuana as designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105, and amendments thereto, or any substance designated in subsection (h) of K.S.A. 65-4105, and amendments thereto, or an analog thereof.”
Moore claims there was no evidence that he had “a prior conviction under such subsection,” which he contends is limited to a conviction under subsection (b)(7) for THC. As such, Moore argues the district court erred in elevating his THC conviction to a felony.