State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas Alonzo Moore, Appellant.
[…] Moore has made no argument on appeal that the court's decision to allow the amendment fails to conform to the statutory directive in K.S.A. 22-3201(e). Notwithstanding his failure to raise the issue, we conclude possession with intent to distribute is not a crime different from distribution of marijuana and the amendment does not prejudice Moore's substantial rights. With regard to lack of difference between the crimes, both distribution and possession with intent to distribute marijuana are prohibited under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5705(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute.” [Emphasis added.] ). And both crimes fall within the same severity level under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5705(d)(2)(A), (d)(5) (distribution or possession with the intent to distribute less than 25 grams of marijuana within 1,000 feet of any school property is a severity level 5 felony).