STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jesus Munoz JIMENEZ, Appellant.
[…] The Missouri burglary statute that forms the basis for Jimenez' prior conviction in 1988 provided, in relevant part:
“1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
“2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1988).
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010 (1988) sets forth the definition of inhabitable structure as that term is used in the Missouri second-degree burglary statute above:
“(2) 'Inhabitable structure' includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure:
(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
(b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation; or
(c) Which is used for overnight accommodations of persons. Any such vehicle or structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present.” (Emphasis added.)
Jimenez argues the district court erred in classifying his prior conviction as a person felony because Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1988) does not include a dwelling element.