DeLois Gayle Shoemaker, Appellant, v. State of Kansas State Self Insurance Fund, Appellees.
[…] Shoemaker is not entitled to an award for work disability if she has not sustained permanent impairment of function.
Shoemaker also argues that she is entitled to an award for work disability even if she does not prove permanent impairment of function. Shoemaker's argument is based on recent amendments to Kansas' workers compensation statutes. The most recent version of the statute is clear that an employee's ability to recover for permanent partial general disability is dependent on the employee's level of functional impairment. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) (“The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence ․”). However, the law in effect on the date of the injury controls in workers compensation cases. Bryant v. Midwest Staff Solutions, Inc., 292 Kan. 585, 588-89, 257 P.3d 255 (2011).