DeLois Gayle Shoemaker, Appellant, v. State of Kansas State Self Insurance Fund, Appellees.
[…] This court exercises unlimited review over issues of statutory interpretation. Bryant, 292 Kan. at 587.
Shoemaker's argument seems to be that she is entitled to permanent partial work disability even though she has not proven functional impairment. Shoemaker's focus on functional impairment ignores the other requirements of the statute. At the time of Shoemaker's injuries, K.S.A. 44-510e(a) provided: “Permanent partial general disability exists when the employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality ․” Thus, regardless of whether Shoemaker was required to prove functional impairment, she still had the burden of proving that she was permanently disabled.
The Board found that Shoemaker failed to prove permanent impairment. The Board's decision is supported by the opinion of Dr.