Marvin L. Gray Jr., Appellant, v. Dan Schnurr, Warden, Appellee.
[…] An issue not adequately briefed is deemed waived or abandoned. State v. Gallegos, 313 Kan. 262, 277, 485 P.3d 622 (2021). Even so, we will consider this issue. We note the Warden's contention that Gray did not file his petition within 30 days of the final action, which the Warden claims is a jurisdictional bar to Gray's case.
K.S.A. 60-1501(b) states:
“(b) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.”