Victor Mark Simmons, Appellant, v. State of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] To meet this burden, his contentions must be more than conclusory, and either he must set forth an evidentiary basis to support those contentions or the basis must be evident from the record. Thuko v. State, 310 Kan. 74, 80, 444 P.3d 927 (2019). If this showing is made, the court must hold a hearing unless the motion is a second or successive motion seeking similar relief. Sola-Morales v. State, 300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014). In other words, the district court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the [movant] is entitled to no relief.” K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 60-1507(b); Supreme Court Rule 183(f) (2025 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 237).
The district court erred by summarily denying Simmons’ K.S.A. 60-1507 motion.