State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mark Dean McClough, Appellant.
[…] Kan. Const. art. 3, § 6(b) (“The district courts shall have such jurisdiction in their respective districts as may be provided by law.”); K.S.A. 20-301 (District courts have “general original jurisdiction of all matters, both civil and criminal, unless otherwise provided by law.”). A court must have subject matter jurisdiction to enter a valid judgment; therefore, a judgment rendered without subject matter jurisdiction is void. State v. Trotter, 296 Kan. 898, 905, 295 P.3d 1039 (2013).
McClough requested a nunc pro tunc order under K.S.A. 22-3504(b), which permits district courts to correct “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission.” But McClough does not actually seek to correct a clerical error by the district court—the court's order clearly awarded McClough the required jail-time credit. Rather, he objects to how the KDOC calculated his sentence and release date.