State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mark Dean McClough, Appellant.
[…] Rather, he objects to how the KDOC calculated his sentence and release date. The district court generally has jurisdiction to correct clerical errors through a nunc pro tunc and authority to correct illegal sentences under K.S.A. 22-3504(b)—but McClough failed to demonstrate he was entitled to relief pursuant to either avenue.
K.S.A. 22-3504(b) does not give the sentencing court the authority to address allegations that the KDOC erroneously calculated a defendant's release date. McClough's claim must be raised in a K.S.A. 60-1501 motion. See K.S.A. 60-1501(a) (permitting an incarcerated person to “prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place”); see also McKinney v. State, 27 Kan.