T.H.E.M.O.E.S. LLC., Appellee, v. Riverside Transport, Inc., and Riverside Transportation, Inc., Appellants.
[…] To read it as part of the MVRA would eviscerate its meaning, rendering it useless. We presume the Kentucky Legislature does not enact useless legislation and the best way to harmonize this conflict is to recognize—like the Kentucky court did in McBride—that Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.39-115 is a standalone statute which is independent of the MVRA.
T.H.E.M.O.E.S. alleged a property damage claim based on its loss of use of its motor vehicle arising from a motor vehicle accident. Thus, under Kentucky law, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.39-115 applies. This means, the claim by T.H.E.M.O.E.S. “for loss of use of a motor vehicle shall be limited to reasonable and necessary expenses for the time necessary to repair or replace the motor vehicle.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.39-115.
We reverse and remand with directions to grant partial summary judgment in favor of Riverside Transport.
Reversed and remanded with directions.
PER CURIAM:
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.