T.H.E.M.O.E.S. LLC., Appellee, v. Riverside Transport, Inc., and Riverside Transportation, Inc., Appellants.
[…] T.H.E.M.O.E.S. sued Riverside Transport to recover damages for property loss resulting from the collision, “including, but not limited to, costs of repair, costs of replacement and lost profits.” The parties agree that Kentucky law applies to their dispute. But they disagree on the type of damages T.H.E.M.O.E.S. can recover. Riverside Transport claimed in its answer and motion for application of Kentucky law that T.H.E.M.O.E.S.’s loss of use damages are limited by Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.39-115, which states:
“Loss of use of a motor vehicle, regardless of the type of use, shall be recognized as an element of damage in any property damage liability claim. Such a claim for loss of use of a motor vehicle shall be limited to reasonable and necessary expenses for the time necessary to repair or replace the motor vehicle.”
T.H.E.M.O.E.S. disagreed and moved for partial summary judgment on Riverside Transport's defense that Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.39-115 limits T.H.E.M.O.E.S.’s recovery for lost profits.
The district court granted partial summary judgment for Riverside Transport.