State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jeremiah Ijl Ivy, Appellant.
[…] For his final issue, Ivy argues the district court erred by failing to award him 257 days of jail credit for the time he spent in jail pending judgment here, despite acknowledging that the district court indicated it was awarding that credit in another case to which Ivy's sentence would run consecutively. In short, he contends the plain language of the jail credit statute required the district court to award jail credit in this case, regardless of whether it would result in duplicative jail credit.
The relevant statute is K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6615(a), which at the time Ivy committed his crime of conviction required the sentencing court to award “an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” For nearly 45 years, the Kansas Supreme Court interpreted this language as limiting awards of jail credit to time spent “solely” in custody on a charge being sentenced. See State v. Smith, 309 Kan. 977, 981, 441 P.3d 1041 (2019); Campbell v. State, 223 Kan. 528, 529-31, 575 P.2d 524 (1978).