State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Chadrick Allen Haley, Appellant.
[…] Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the State presented sufficient evidence at trial to establish venue in Case 2.
The BIDS fee
Haley claims the district court erred when it imposed BIDS fees without inquiring on the record about his financial circumstances or his ability to pay. At sentencing, the district court, without further inquiry or elaboration, imposed “court-appointed attorney fees.” The journal entry of judgment specified BIDS fees at $840.00. The State concedes that Haley is correct and the case must be remanded for reconsideration of those fees.
K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides that in determining the amount and method of payment of attorney fees, “the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” In State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 546, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), the Kansas Supreme Court clarified that the sentencing court must explicitly state on the record how those factors have been weighed in the court's decision.