State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Matthew Rost, Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 317 Kan. 652, Syl. So, because he spent 616 days in custody while awaiting the disposition in this case, Rost argues that he should be awarded credit toward his sentence for that time—regardless of whether he has received credit for that time in other cases.
The right to jail time credit in Kansas is statutory. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which this court conducts an unlimited review. See State v. Davis, 312 Kan. 259, 267, 474 P.3d 722 (2020).
Jail credit in Kansas is governed by K.S.A. 21-6615(a) which states that when a defendant is convicted and sentenced to confinement, that sentence should be computed to “reflect ․ an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”
Until recently, the Kansas Supreme Court interpreted this provision to mean that a defendant is entitled to jail credit only when they were being held solely on the crime charged. See State v. Smith, 309 Kan. 977, 981, 441 P.3d 1041 (2019); Campbell v.