In the Interest of K.S., a Minor Child.
[…] In re D.J.B., No. 122,333, 2020 WL 4032849, at *4 (Kan. App. 2020) (unpublished opinion); see In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).
Based on this record, we also find clear and convincing evidence supports the court's finding that Father did not change his conduct to better meet K.S.’s needs due to his many disciplinary violations and was therefore unfit under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8).
3. K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(2)
The district court also found Father unfit under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(2), which directs courts to presume a parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the State established by clear and convincing evidence that
“a parent has twice before been convicted of a crime specified in article 34, 35, or 36 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or 21-6418 through 21-6421, and amendments thereto, or comparable offenses under the laws of another jurisdiction, or an attempt or attempts to commit such crimes and the victim was under the age of 18 years.” K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(2).
Father concedes the district court correctly found that he is presumed unfit under this statute. He has the burden to rebut this presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence. K.S.A. 38-2271(b).