State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Lindsey Lee Wabaunsee, Appellant.
[…] If so, we then move to the final step, which is whether the error requires reversal. In this case, Wabaunsee has the burden to show clear error; in other words, Wabaunsee must convince us that the jury would have reached a different verdict if the error had not occurred. 317 Kan. at 242; State v. Berkstresser, 316 Kan. 597, 605, 520 P.3d 718 (2022).
Although Wabaunsee failed to request the jury instruction or object to the district court's failure to give the instruction, this court may review instructional issues for the first time on appeal. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, ․ unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ․ unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.”); see State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 317-18, 409 P.3d 1 (2018). When a party asserts an instruction error for the first time on appeal, the failure to give a legally and factually appropriate instruction is reversible only if the failure was clearly erroneous.