State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Antoine Cornellius Jones, Appellant.
[…] And several panels have recently adopted its reasoning and rejected the very argument that Jones raises here. See, e.g., State v. Kelly, No. 127,096, 2025 WL 734751, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2025) (unpublished opinion), State v. Mills, No. 127,057, 2024 WL 4799513, at *4 (Kan. App. 2024) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed December 16, 2024; Ridge v. Kansas Dept. of Corrections, No. 126,654, 2024 WL 4314711, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2024) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed October 3, 2024.
Jones also claims that the recent amendment to K.S.A. 21-6615(a) supports the conclusion that jail time credit must be awarded in each criminal case. Effective May 23, 2024, K.S.A. 21-6615(a) states that “[a]ny time awarded as credit in another case when consecutive sentences are imposed” shall not be “time spent incarcerated pending disposition of the defendant's case.” K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 21-6615(a)(2)(A). This amendment echoes the ruling in Feikert. Jones agrees that this amendment does not apply here.