State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Antoine Cornellius Jones, Appellant.
[…] Quoting the following language from Hopkins, Jones argues that our Supreme Court's interpretation of the previous version of the jail time credit statute favors his position: “Under the obvious and plain meaning of the words chosen by the Legislature, a defendant shall be awarded jail time credit for all time spent in custody pending the disposition of his or her case.” (Emphasis added.) Hopkins, 317 Kan. at 657. He also points out that K.S.A. 21-6615(a) states that the date a person's sentence commences must “reflect and ․ be calculated” to allow for “the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” Yet, he contends, the district court effectively and erroneously added this clause to the end of that statute—“unless it is applied to another case”—by refusing to credit him for the days he spent in jail simply because he received consecutive sentencing. See Casco v.