State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Antoine Cornellius Jones, Appellant.
[…] Jones appeals the district court's denial of his motion to award jail credit for each day spent in each separate criminal case. He makes the same argument he made to the district court—that the applicable jail time credit statute and our Supreme Court's holding in Hopkins required the court to apply 813 days in the first case, 654 days in the second case, and 373 days in the third case.
Kansas criminal defendants are allowed credit toward their controlling prison sentences for time spent incarcerated pending the disposition of their cases. See K.S.A. 21-6615(a). The relevant portion of the applicable statue provides:
“(a) In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge ․ shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence ․ that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21-6615(a).
Kansas courts previously interpreted this statute as allowing jail credit for time the defendant spent “solely” on the crime charged. See State v. Smith, 309 Kan. 977, 981, 441 P.3d 1041 (2019); Campbell v. State, 223 Kan. 528, 529-31, 575 P.2d 524 (1978).